HeliMods Pty Ltd ACN 101 040 448 (Helimods or we) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). 

This policy explains how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.  Please read this privacy policy carefully.  By using this website and providing your information to us in the course of providing our services to you, you indicate your consent to us, and our third party suppliers and agents we engage or employ from time to time, to collect and use your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect and hold various types of personal information including:

(a) identity data including your name, company name and username or similar identifier;
(b) contact data including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number;
(c) financial data including banking, credit card, billing or other payment information;
(d) transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;
(e) technical data including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;
(f) location data, if you upload images to the website with imbedded location data included;
(g) usage data including information about how you use our website, and services; and
(h) other information necessary for or incidental to the provision of our services.

We may collect personal information from you when:

(a) you access or use our website, either through submitting a comments form or otherwise;
(b) you register for an account on our website;
(c) you deal with us in the course of business;
(d) we solicit it from third parties in the course of our business; or
(e) you otherwise communicate with us via email, telephone, our website or social media.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) for the purpose(s) for which it was disclosed to or collected by us;
(b) facilitating interactions with you in the course of operating our business;
(c) responding to your enquiries and information requests;
(d) providing services to our clients if it was validly collected for that purpose;
(e) storing information at third-party data centres;
(f) updating your personal information;
(g) complying with our legal obligations;
(h) for secondary purposes where it would be reasonable to expect us to do so, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected;
(i) for any other purposes for which you have consented from time to time.

USING OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’: small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device.  These are used by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website.  Cookies may be used for recording preferences, conducting internal analytics, conducting research to improve our offering, assisting with marketing and delivering certain website functionality.

You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT

Information contained on the website may include embedded content, including videos, images and articles. To improve the usage of the website and services we may also insert links to third-party websites, applications or resources, for which this privacy policy does not apply.  Helimods is not responsible for any third party websites, applications or resources. Third party websites and application may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  If you access such websites, applications or resources of third parties, you do so at your own risk and we make no representations or warranties regarding third parties’ privacy practices.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of every website, application or resource you use.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT

We prioritise the security of your personal information whilst it is in our possession.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purposes for which personal information is used or disclosed and protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify personal Information which we no longer need for the purposes for which it was collected, except where it is necessary to retain it in order to maintain ongoing records.  If you leave a comment on the website, the comment and its metadata may be retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet.  As such, transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for the security of such information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you register for an account on this website, or have left comments on the website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us on the website or in connection with providing the services. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where requested, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold which relates to you, provided that the request is made in accordance with the APPs (contained in the Privacy Act).  We will also update any inaccurate information about you if you inform us that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. 

DIRECT MARKETING

We will only send you direct marketing communications and information via mail, email and social media platforms about our services with your consent. If you do not provide your consent to receive direct marketing communications, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at the details below or by using opt-out facilities provided in our communications.  We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of their direct marketing.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

It is unlikely that we will need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient or otherwise store your personal information overseas.

If we are ever required to do so, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that the overseas recipients comply with the APPs.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like any further information, have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service or if you have any comment, complaint or question on any privacy issue, please e-mail us at info@helimods.com.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or the collection, use, disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to our privacy officer at the details set out above.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this process, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy policy at our discretion. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page from time to time on our website in order to review our current policy. The latest version of our privacy policy will apply to all your personal information held by us at that time.

Careers Home

JOIN US AS WE CREATE, INNOVATE AND SHAPE THE FUTURE

See How